IPT 2016 – Results

Medals – Girls

U13 Girls BRONZE – BOR | SILVER – WP B | GOLD – WP A

U14 Girls BRONZE – BOR | SILVER – CG A | GOLD – WP A

U15 Girls BRONZE – NMB | SILVER – CG A | GOLD – WP A

U16 Girls BRONZE – NMB | SILVER – WP A | GOLD- CG A

U19 Girls final referees – Michael Baty and Peter La Marque

U19 Girls BRONZE – NMB | SILVER – WP A | GOLD – CG A
& Winner of the Tournament Trophy

Schools Water Polo South Africa u19 Girls team
1 Meghan Maartens NMB
2 Jessica Penney CG
3 Sarah Benn CG
4 Megan Hughes CG
5 Kayla Hill KZN
6 Krystin Ibbotson BOR
7 Caitlyn Fourie NMB
8 Jenna Sykes KZN
9 Natalie Meaker KZN
10 Shanae Williams WP
11 Hannah Calvert WP
12 Winona Autagavaia WP
13 Cassidy Holmes NMB
14 Bianca Prinsloo CG
Coach Etienne Le Roux CG
Manager Grant Mackenzie WP

Medals – Boys

U13 Boys BRONZE – KZN | SILVER – CG A | GOLD – WP A

U14 Boys BRONZE – CG A | SILVER – KZN | GOLD – WP A

U15 Boys BRONZE – CG A | SILVER – KZN | GOLD – WP A

U16 Boys BRONZE – WP B | SILVER – KZN | GOLD – WP A

U19 Boys final referee – Dion Willis and Mark Kogonov

U19 Boys BRONZE – CG A | SILVER – WPA | GOLD – KZN A
& Winner of the Tournament Trophy

Schools Water Polo South Africa u19 Boys team
1 Keegan Clark WP
2 Sven van Zyl CG
3 Ethan Coryndon-Baker CG
4 Dylan Cronje KZN
5 Caleb Simpson KZN
6 Matthew Hamilton KZN
7 Wade Ackermann NMB
8 Miguel Morais CG
9 Joshua Faber WP
10 James Wood KZN B
11 Sebastian Bidoli WP
12 Massimo Conversano KZN
13 Christopher Beamish WP
14 Gabriel Stopford KZN
15 Slade Du Randt KZN
16 Jason Fisher WP
17 Matthew Johnston WP
Coach Paul Martin
Manager Ryan Weideman

Schools Water Polo South Africa Girls u19
Best Forward Certificate Shanae Williams – WP
Best Defender Certificate Sarah Ben – CG
Best Goalkeeper Certificate Meghan Maartens – NMB
Player of the Tournament Trophy & Nutribullet Prize Jessica Penney – CG

Schools Water Polo South Africa Boys u19
Best Forward Certificate Caleb Simpson – KZN
FernFam Best Defender Trophy
(donated by Fernandes Family) Sebastian Bidoli – WP/ Matthew Hamilton – KZN
Best Goalkeeper Certificate Keegan Clark – WP
Player of the Tournament Trophy & certificate
Nutribullet Prize Dylan Cronje – KZN

Final Placings
GIRLS 19 16 15 14 13
1 CG A CG A WP A WP A WP A
2 WP A WP A CG A CG A CG A
3 NMB NMB NMB BOR BOR
4 ZIM BOR WP B EG
5 BOR KZN A BOR ZIM CG A
6 KZN A ZIM WP B NMB KZN A
7 BOL CG B ZIM KZN A ZIM
8 WP B SWD CG B SWD B SWD
9 CG B WP B EG NMB
10 KZN B BOL BOL KZN B
11 SWD CGB
12 BOL

Final Placings
BOYS U19 A 16 15 14 13
1 KZN A WP A WP A WP A WP A
2 WP A KZN KZN KZN CG A
3 CG A WP B CG A CG A KZN
4 WP B CG A NMB WP B WP B
5 NMB BOR BOR / CG B NMB BOR
6 ZIM NMB A CG B CG B
7 KZN B CG B NTS / WP B BOR SWD
8 BOR ZIM BOL CG C
9 CG B NTS A ZIM / BOL ZIM A NMB
10 BOL SWD SWD EG A
11 EG NTS B ZIM A
12 NTS A BOL A
13 EG

U19A GIRLS Schools Water Polo South Africa TROPHY FOR SPORTSMANSHIP – ZIMBABWE

U19A BOYS Schools Water polo South Africa TROPHY FOR SPORTSMANSHIP – KZN B

Overall Trophy & Provincial Point Trophy – WESTERN PROVINCE